• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] 3

Courts do not control their caseload any more than the police control what laws are violated. Due to societal changes, courts in recent years have dealt with the aftermath of

“substance abuse, family breakdown, and mental illness.”

4

Moreover, as rising caseloads and ineffective outcomes coincided, medical and other treatment providers, law enforcement,

2. Mental Health Courts, C

OUNCIL

S

T

. G

OV

TS

J

UST

. C

ENTER

, http://

csgjusticecenter.org/mental-health-court-project/ (last visited Nov. 14, 2014); see also M

INN

. S

TAT

. § 245.462, subdiv. 20(a) (2014) (defining “mental illness” as “an organic disorder of the brain or a clinically significant disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, memory, or behavior that is detailed in a diagnostic codes list published by the commissioner, and that seriously limits a person’s capacity to function in primary aspects of daily living such as personal relations, living arrangements, work, and recreation”).

3. David Rottman & Pamela Casey, Therapeutic Jurisprudence and the Emergence of Problem-Solving Courts, 240 N

AT

L

I

NST

. J

UST

. J. 12, 13 (1999), available at https://

www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/jr000240.pdf.

4. Id.

(4)