• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] 116. CARSON &SABOL, supra note 17, app. at 25 tbl. 5.

117. 28 C.F.R. § 115.501.

118. Id.; 28 C.F.R. § 115.501.

119. Id.

120. 42 U.S.C. § 15607(a)(3) (“The Attorney General shall not establish a national standard un- der this section that would impose substantial additional costs compared to the costs present- ly expended by Federal, State, and local prison authorities. The Attorney General may, how- ever, provide a list of improvements for consideration by correctional facilities.” (emphasis added)).

(16)

pre-existed PREA.

121

Further, under the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Person Act, the U.S. Attorney General already had the power to sue any prison for the serious deprivation of a prisoner’s rights.

122