• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] It is possible, however, that a plaintiff may use PREA’s procedural and data collection requirements to show stand- ards for what constitutes deliberate indifference to sexual assault. See David K. Ries, Duty- to-Protect Claims by Inmates After the Prison Rape Elimination Act, 13 J.L. & POLY 915, 976-89 (2005).

122. Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997a (2006) (“Whenever the At- torney General has reasonable cause to believe that any State . . . is subjecting persons resid- ing in or confined to an institution . . . to egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive such persons of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may institute a civil action . . . to insure the full enjoyment of such rights, privileges, or im- munities . . . .”).

123. See Loomis, supra note 16.

124. See id.

125. See Turner v.