• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] “rationally related to a legitimate governmental purpose”).

122. See Outing, 632 F.2d at 1146; see also Klinger, 107 F.3d at 615.

123. See Inmates of Sybil Brand Inst. for Women v. County of Los Angeles, 181 Cal. Rptr.

599, 607 (Ct. App. 1982) (stating that prisoners can be subject to disciplinary segregation to ensure the safety of other prisoners and the staff of the facility).

124. § 4002(b) (“[A]dministrative segregation means separate and secure housing that does not involve any deprivation of privileges other than what is necessary to protect the inmates and staff.”).

125. 776 F. Supp. 715, 737 (W.D.N.Y. 1991).

(16)

charge of the facility.

126

In doing so, prison officials can limit the rights of inmates so long as such limitations are related to penological objectives.

127