• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] 83

Some prisoners have committed heinous crimes and are considered repeat offenders, while others are non-violent and new to the prison system.

84

In California, the classification of prisoners starts at the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) reception centers.

85

Over a sixty day period, prisoners are given a medical examination, screened for disabilities and, after being evaluated on a number of criteria, they receive a score.

86

A counselor reviews the results and completes a

79. Id.

80. See id. § 7505 ("[T]his title shall serve as the authority for the HIV testing of prisoners in only those local facilities where the governing body has adopted a resolution affirming that it shall be operative in that city, county, or city and county.").

81. Id. § 7500(f).

82. Id.

83. Joan Petersilia, California's Correctional Paradox of Excess and Deprivation, 37 C

RIME

& J

UST

. A R

EV

.

OF

R

ES

. 207, 218 (2008).

84. Id.