• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] 73. T

HE

AIDS K

NOWLEDGE

B

ASE

, supra note 53, at 183.

74. O

PERATIONS

M

ANUAL

, C

ALIFORNIA

D

EPARTMENT OF

C

ORRECTIONS AND

R

EHABILITATION

O

PERATIONS

, §§ 61010.1-61010.15 (2011), available at http://www.cdcr.

ca.gov/Regulations/Adult_Operations/docs/DOM/Ch%206Printed%20Final%20DOM%202011.p df.

75. California Medical Facility Mission Statement, CDCR P

RISONS

A

DULT

F

ACILITY

L

OCATOR

, http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/Facilities_Locator/CMF.html (last visited Aug. 14, 2011).

76. See, e.g., C

AL

. P

ENAL

C

ODE

§ 7500(a) (West 2011) ("The public peace, health, and safety is endangered by the spread of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), and hepatitis B and C within state and local correctional institutions.").

77. Id. § 7500(b).

78. Id. § 7500(c).

(10)

HIV, as well as hepatitis B and C, have the potential of spreading more rapidly within the closed society of correctional institutions than outside these institutions.