• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] Id. at 115, 282 N.W. at 923.

11 Although statutory language authorizing the use of restitution as a condition of

probation varies considerably from state to state, Harland, supra note 1, at 81, it is possi-

ble to distinguish states with legislation tending toward an offense of conviction limita-

(5)

RICHARD C. BOLDT

interplay of legislation and case law have varied greatly from juris- diction to jurisdiction and, in a number of instances, from case to case within a given state or judicial district.' 2

tion, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 948.03 (1)(g) (West 1975) (restitution may be ordered as a probation condition "to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by lthe of- fender's] offense.. ."), from states with legislation tending away from such a restriction, e.g., Wis. STAT. ANN. § 973.09(lm)(a) (West Supp. 1983)(authorizing sentencing courts

to impose any condition which is "reasonable and appropriate").