• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] Section 33.30.061(c) allows for the use of EM at the discretion of the Department of Corrections commissioner but expressly excludes certain classes of offenders:

The commissioner may, under [section 33.30.365], designate a prisoner to serve the prisoner’s term of imprisonment or period of temporary commitment, or a part of the term or period, by electronic monitoring. A prisoner serving a term of imprisonment, or a period of temporary commitment, for a crime involving domestic violence is not eligible for electronic monitoring.

78

Section 33.30.065 provides specific, practical guidelines for administering EM.

79

Subsection (a) mandates that EM be administered by the Department of Corrections and that EM equipment be designed

“so that any attempt to remove, tamper with, or disable the monitoring equipment or to leave the place selected for the service of the term or period will result in a report or notice to the department.”

80

Subsection (b) lists criteria for

78. A

LASKA

S

TAT

. § 33.30.061(c) (2010).

79. § 33.30.065.

80. § 33.30.065(a).

(12)

determining whether to designate a prisoner to serve a term of imprisonment or period of temporary commitment by electronic monitoring, [including]