• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] 83

Both sections 33.30.061(c) and 33.30.065 of the Alaska Statutes only pertain to sentencing.

84

In Alaska, there is no statutory law on the use of EM for pretrial, pre-sentencing, or pre-appeal purposes. The closest such statute, section 12.25.025(c) of the Alaska Statutes, has been interpreted to extend credit for time spent in pretrial, pre-conviction, or pre-appeal custody,

85

but this has not included time spent on EM—yet.

86

And while several cases have explained the applications of section 12.25.025(c) of the Alaska Statutes in non-EM situations, the statute has proven quite controversial with respect to EM.

81. § 33.30.065(b).

82. § 33.30.065(c).

83. § 33.30.065(d).

84. See § 33.30.61(c); § 33.30.065.

85. § 12.55.025(c) (“A defendant shall receive credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the detention was in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed.”).

86. Matthew v. State, 152 P.3d 469, 473 (Alaska Ct. App. 2007).

(13)

B. The Case Law on Alternatives to Incarceration