DUE PROCESS AND “THE WORST OF THE WORST”:
[…] “mental illnesses.”
54These scholars are concerned that the difficulty of defining—and therefore diagnosing—“abnormalities,” such as paraphilias, places mental health professionals in the difficult position of applying legally created labels for which there are no clear scientific stan-
51. See, e.g., 1995 Cal. Legis. Serv. 99 (West) (expressing legislative intent to protect society from “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators that generally have personality disorders” (emphasis added)); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 841.001 (West 2006) (“The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators . . . have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment.” (emphasis added)).
52. “The term mental abnormality has been vaguely defined and is a legal term, not necessarily a diagnosed disorder listed in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual . . . .” Holly A.