• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] See 3 W

ILLIAM

B

LACKSTONE

, C

OM- MENTARIES ON THE

L

AWS OF

E

NGLAND

: I

N

F

OUR

B

OOKS

121 (“Among these de- fensive members are reckoned not only arms and legs, but a finger, an eye, and a fore-tooth and also some others. But the loss of one of the jaw teeth, the ear or the nose, is no mayhem at common law, as they can be of no use in fighting.”).

25. See Uniform Code of Military Justice Art. 124, 10 U.S.C. § 924 (2006).

The injury required by the UCMJ is set forth as “an injury which—(1) serious- ly disfigures his person by any mutilation thereof; (2) destroys or disables any member or organ of his body; or (3) seriously diminishes his physical vigor by the injury of any member or organ.”

26. In those jurisdictions that do recognize mayhem, emphasis is placed on preservation of normal appearance and completeness. In keeping with the history of the offense, the Court of Appeals in D.C. has specifically stated that