• Non ci sono risultati.
[…] 86 Restum, supra note 2, at 1690.

87 Id.

88 Id.

89 N.Y.CORRECT.LAW § 141 (McKinney 2003) (emphasis added).

90 Id. at § 23(1).

(15)

treatment, it must be “by reason of inadequate facilities within the institution”, and the commissioner must then use his discretion to grant a written order to allow the inmate to receive diagnosis and treatment.91 The statute focuses on lack of facilities rather than the need for treatment and containment of disease. Further, Correction Law § 70 sets out rules governing the establishment, use, and designation of correctional facilities in New York.92 It states the intended use of correctional facilities is to provide confinement and treatment programs: “[s]uch use shall be suited, to the greatest extent practicable, to the objective of assisting sentenced persons to live as law abiding citizens.”93 The department may establish any type of treatment program which is consistent with the law, while keeping in mind “[t]he safety and security of the community”, “[t]he right of every person in the custody of the department to receive humane treatment”, and “[t]he health and safety of every